Find us on Facebook

Privacy Policy

Buteyko Breathing Clinics operate in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, the NZ Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). Your privacy is extremely important to us. We will never sell your personal information. We will also never disclose your personal information to any third party without your express permission. This policy sets out how we treat your information and was last updated on 25 May 2018.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters;
(c) information that you provide to us to create a login for the client-only section of our website;
(d) information that you provide to us by completing our confidential health questionnaire; and
(e) any other information that you choose to send to us when you make an enquiry over the phone or by email, or use our online consultation and course booking service operated by Cliniko (read the Cliniko Privacy Policy here). 
This information may include your name, contact numbers, email address, age/date of birth, occupation, sex, height/weight and details of personal medical history. This information is required so that we can communicate with you and provide you with our services as requested.

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect your data to respond to your enquiries, understand your medical symptoms to link you to services and resources, and improve the user experience on this website. We will only send you email newsletters if you explicitly opt in. You can unsubscribe by following links at the bottom of any of our newsletters or by visiting our Unsubscribe page.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with the services requested or as legally required, such as for the Inland Revenue Department.  

Children’s Privacy

Children under the age of 18 in New Zealand who are registering for our private consultations or group courses are asked to provide the name of a parent/guardian who must sign the registration form on their behalf.

What about website cookies?

By using or accessing this website, you are consenting to our use of Cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and allow the website to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. This website uses Cookies to analyse user activity through Google Analytics to improve the functionality and user experience of the website and to ensure we are easily found by people seeking our support. We do not share any personal information or information about individual user activities with any other party. View the Google privacy policy here.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Please email info@buteykobreathing.nz. We will respond within 30 days to provide you with the data we hold about you and there is no charge for this service. 

What about other websites?

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites.

Something needs changing?

Please let us know by emailing info@buteykobreathing.nz if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Helping people with breathing disorders since 2001

20 Arthur Street, Freemans Bay, Auckland 1011, New Zealand  |  Phone +64 9 360 6291  |  Email info@buteykobreathing.nz

Download our leaflets [PDFs]:  Do you suffer from asthma or allergies? »    Do you snore or suffer from sleep apnoea? »

BIBH logo
Registered Practitioner / Practitioner Trainer

PRIVACY POLICY
All cartoons courtesy of Chris Slane, Qantas Media Awards Cartoonist of the Year 2010  © slane.co.nz

Site design © e-compass.nz 2015